Privacy statement

The State Government of Victoria values the privacy of every individual's personal information and health information. The State Government of Victoria is committed to protecting the information it collects and uses by compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). Protecting your privacy and your personal and health information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities online and offline.

This Website Privacy Statement applies to this website which is operated by The Victorian Legal Admissions Board under the domain name www.lawadmissions.vic.gov.au (External link) ('website'). This Website Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information from which your identity is readily ascertained) will be handled as you access and interact with this website. The practices outlined in this Website Privacy Statement are subject to any rights we may have to handle personal information in accordance with law.

Collection of your Personal Information

The personal information we collect via this website includes any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.  The information you submit with only be used for the purpose you have provided it, or for other purposes consistent with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

The personal information we collect from documents provided by you to the Board as part of your admission which include personal information such as name, address and date of birth, will only be used for the purpose you have provided it, or for other purposes consistent with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. 

Collection - Use and Disclosure

We may share personal information within The Victorian Legal Admissions Board and with third parties. The types of third parties to whom we may disclose that personal information includes our service providers who assist us in providing this website and our products and services such as organisations who provide archival, auditing, professional advisory, banking, mailhouse, delivery, recruitment, call centre, technology, research, utility and security services. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties acting on your behalf, for example your solicitor or interpreter.

The Board may share personal information with the Legal Services Board and the Law Institute of Victoria for the purpose of functions performed under the Legal Profession Uniform Law Application Act 2014 and personal information may also be used for a secondary purpose directly related to the primary purpose of collection.

Web Statistics Data Collection

Pages on the site may be coded with Google Analytics software. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of an invisible image at the bottom of the web page. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to Google Analytics. This enables Google Analytics to track the number of unique visitors to the site. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally. We do not and will not marry any data collected by Google Analytics with any personal information.

While you can browse this website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information, we may not be able to provide the full range of services through this website if  the information is not captured by Google Analytics software.

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to make them aware:

  • that such information will or may be provided to The Victorian Legal Admissions Board
  • of the types of third parties we may provide it to
  • of the relevant purposes that we and such third parties will use it for
  • how they can access it.
  • use and disclosure of your personal information

In addition to providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you for purposes including the following:

  • for the purpose that we have collected the information
  • purposes related to our research, planning, product and service development, security and testing
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website
  • where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in
  • any other purposes required or authorised by law.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Email

We may preserve the content of any email or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. This may include the Supreme Court Library for the purpose of information relating to accessing their services.

Links to external websites

This Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Clickstream data

This website's web server automatically records non-personal clickstream data. To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify you from clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to the website or to assist in law enforcement.

The following clickstream data are automatically recorded by this website's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using.

Cookies

Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time.

Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, in depositing information on a user's computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.

The default settings of browsers like Netscape and Internet Explorer may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Web beacons

This website does not use web beacons.  Web beacons are objects that are embedded in a web page or e-mail and are usually invisible to the user but allow checking that a user has viewed the page or e-mail. One common use is in e-mail tracking.

Access and correction

To request access to or correction of your personal information held by The Victorian Legal Admissions Board, please contact us to find out about access and correction procedures.



It is our policy in The Victorian Legal Admissions Board that where appropriate you should be able to request access to your personal information directly, without the need to make a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). However, there are situations where it will not be appropriate to provide direct access to information, and you will be required to make an FOI application. (For example, where providing direct access would compromise the privacy of another person).



For information on making an FOI application please visit the Freedom of Information (External link) section of our website for further information.

Privacy Policy

The Victorian Legal Admissions Board is committed to the protection of information about individuals through compliance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)

Our Privacy Policy (External link) is available.

Further Information

To contact The Victorian Legal Admissions Board, please visit our contact us (External link) page.

Related pages